Golfing in Cavan

Belturbet Golf Club  - website www.belturbetgolfclub.com

Belturbet Golf Club - Golfing in CavanBelturbet Golf Club, Erne Hill, Belturbet, Co. Cavan was founded in 1948 and designed by the late great Eddie Hackett he who has left his mark on so many golf courses the length and breathe of Ireland. It is a little gem of a 9-hole Parkland course tucked away in this corner of Co. Cavan. Measuring only 5,347 yards with a Par 68 and a standard scratch of three better than Par it still requires respect and careful club selection. The ladies course measure 4,768 yards with a Par 68 and a SSS to match.

There are some stunning views of the surrounding countryside and a pleasant day’s golf is assured to all who visit. The clubhouse is functional and the members are among the friendliest you will find anywhere in the country.

A large number of trees have been planted, for instance, while the drainage system has also been upgraded. Most holes on the course are played to elevated greens, creating a good test for players of differing abilities.
Good shots to small greens will be rewarded with holeable birdie putts. A game here is very good value for money and it is the ideal place if you want a fun game of golf.

SBelturbet Golf Club 3rd Hole - Golfing in Cavanocieties:

Societies and group bookings welcome, with special Green Fee Rates agreed.
Contact James McCauly – (087) 9515307 or Sean Mc Gowan – (086) 8119721)

 

Students:

Are especially well looked after with lessons and competitions throughout the year (Contact Terry Leddy – (087 2113924)
 

Green Fees:
 

€15 Per Day
€10 When playing with a member.

Belturbet Golf Club - Golfing in Cavan Course opening hours:

Daylight hours

Clubhouse opening hours:

10.00am to 11.30pm

Dress Code:

Neat casual, no denim

Catering:

Full catering facilities

Green Fees and Societies Welcome:

Midweek & Weekends

Pre-booking for open tournaments:

14 Days in advance

Belturbet Golf Club Contact Details

 

Club Officers

Mens Officers

Captain – Gerry Douglas 0879655182

Vice Captain – Paddy Brady 0872988854

President – Hugh Monahan 0879891175

Secreatry – Paddy Greenan 0876699688

Treasurer – James Mc Cauley 0879515307

PRO – Barry Fanning 0864053050

Handicap Secretary - Robert Richardson 0878397823

Student Cordinator – Terry Leddy 0872113924

Competition Secretaries -Adrian Mc Cabe 0879089681
Paddy Brady0872988854

 

Contact the club on (049) 9522287 

Ladies Officers

Captain -Patricia Rudden 0866097731

President – Sheila Fitzpatrick 0861500938

Secretary – Ann Enright 086 2663382

Treasurer – Trudy Corrigan 0499522185

Assist Treasurer – Bridie Donohoe 0499522165

Comp Secretary – Anne Brady 049952819

Assist Comp Secretary – Dympna Minogue 0499522148

Handicap Secretary – Susan Divine 0861956211

Assist Handicap Secretary – Bridie Reynolds 0871279059

Emailinfo@belturbetgolfclub.com

Ariel View Belturbet Golf Club Belturbet Co Cavan - Golfing In Cavan

 

Slive Russell Golf Course Overview

The natural drumlin valley landscape of West Cavan provided the course architect, Paddy Merrigan, with a blank canvas on which to create a masterpiece. The course has been designed with a certain boldness and sureness of instinct, these elements combined with the foresight of the proprietor, Sean Quinn, have resulted in the development of a truly fine parkland course.

The crucial quality of the course lies in the fact that its design is strategic rather than punitive. The intention is not to penalise the golfer who strays off the straight and narrow but to encourage attacking shots by rewarding their success and punishing failure.

Typical Cavan terrain of small fields, scrub ditches and poorly drained soil degenerating into a boggy swamp have been transformed into an 18 hole layout of stunning quality, both from a visual and playing perspective.

Check out

www.slieverussell.ie email: enquiries@slieverussell.ie or telephone the professionals shop for bookings on 049 9525090.

 

18 Hole course overview for Slieve Russell Hotel in BBallyconnell Co Cavan